PRIVACY POLICY

My Cookware Australia (“Our”, “Us” and “We”) is committed to protecting your privacy and the privacy of personal information provided to us.  We comply with the relevant Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy outlines how we manage privacy protection of your personal information.

From time to time, we may also collect, use and disclose personal information for quality assurance, risk management, billing and administrative purposes.  
We need to collect a broad range of personal information (such as the names and contact details of our members, donors and charity beneficiaries).  We do not retain banking and credit card details.

1. How do we collect the personal information?

We may collect your personal information in person, in writing, by telephone, through our website and by other electronic communication channels. 

2. Who will see or have access to your personal information?

Unless we are required to provide your personal information to others by law, by court order or to investigate suspected fraud or other unlawful activity, your information will only be seen or used by persons working for Us on a need to know basis.

We subcontract information technology and website services and your personal information may be disclosed to the subcontractor for those purposes.

We may disclose personal information as required or permitted by law or with your prior consent.

3. Direct marketing communications and how to ‘opt-out’

When you freely provide your personal information to Us, you automatically opt-in to receive direct marketing communications, such as event information, advocacy opportunities and fundraising campaigns related to Our operations and activities.

We do not use sensitive information (such as health information) for marketing purposes without your consent.

You can choose to ‘opt-out’ of direct marketing communications at any time by selecting ‘unsubscribe’ on all email direct marketing communications sent by us, or by contacting us here.

4. Security of Information

Our information systems and files are kept secured from unauthorised access and our staff and service providers have been informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do so. Information will be stored and disposed of in a secure environment, which may only be accessed by authorised personnel on a need to know basis.

Although we will endeavour to protect your personal information, we are unable to guarantee that any information you transmit to us over the internet is 100% secure. Any information you transmit to us over the internet is conducted at your own risk.

• What if I want to access and check what personal information you hold about me?

Subject to any legal restrictions, we are happy to advise you what personal information we hold about you and provide to you access to that personal information, should you request this. If your request is particularly complex or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a reasonable cost to you in order for us to provide this information.

If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will be happy to investigate and correct any inaccuracies.

• Cookies

Our website uses cookies to provide a better browsing experience. If you prefer not to have cookies collected, you can disable this option in your browser settings.

• Google Analytics, etc.

We use products such as Google Analytics to analyse the audience statistics of our website to improve our content. No personal information is collect from Google Analytics.

• Do we send information overseas?

We do not normally send information overseas.  The exception is if one of our service providers is located overseas, if so, we will send the information to the country in which they are located.  If we send your personal information overseas, we will tell you the country and we will require the recipient to comply with the relevant Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

• Complaints and further information

If you would like further information on our privacy policy or to access or correct your personal information please contact us at info@mycookware.com.au or 02-94132270.

If you have concerns about how we deal with privacy issues you can contact our Privacy Officer or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:  http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints